CE Certified PVC-C Electrical Conduit
High-dielectric, flame-retardant chlorinated PVC conduit designed for buried high-voltage cables, municipal grid routing, and harsh chemical containment.
- CE Certified
- EN 61386 Standard
- High Thermal Vicat >93°C
Engineered to international electrical, civil, and mechanical standards. Fully certified with Mill Test Reports, CE conformity, and factory-direct volume pricing.
High-dielectric, flame-retardant chlorinated PVC conduit designed for buried high-voltage cables, municipal grid routing, and harsh chemical containment.
Wide-flange hot rolled H-beams for heavy industrial workshop framing, bridge supports, and switchyard substation towers.
Structural hot rolled and bright cold rolled coil suited for automated cable tray stamping, enclosure framing, and electrical panel casings.
Heavy-duty corrosion-resistant welded steel conduit and load-bearing tubular sections, engineered for above-ground cable raceways.
High-yield ribbed concrete reinforcement bars for utility vaults, power station sub-foundations, and electrical trench encasements.
Solid flat structural bar with uniform anti-corrosion zinc immersion, widely used for grounding grids, lightning protection, and conduit brackets.
Precision hot rolled channel sections tailored for utility gallery framework, solar tracking structures, and industrial conduit supports.
Industrial shut-off and control valves matched for MEP infrastructure, fluid distribution, cable vault drainage, and emergency systems.
Comprehensive engineering evaluation of Chlorinated Polyvinyl Chloride conduits under European standard EN 61386-1/24 and Low Voltage Directive (LVD) 2014/35/EU.
Standard PVC-U begins structural softening at 65°C–70°C. In contrast, post-chlorinated PVC-C increases chlorine content to 63%–67%, lifting the Vicat Softening Temperature above 93°C–105°C. When high-voltage transmission cables experience peak load overcurrents or thermal thermal cycles, PVC-C conduits prevent sag, wall collapse, and cable entrapment.
Conforming to UL94 V-0 and EN 13501-1 Class B-s1, d0, our PVC-C compound exhibits a Limiting Oxygen Index (LOI) ≥40%. Under direct electrical arc contact or sustained combustion, the conduit generates an intumescent carbonaceous boundary that extinguishes flame propagation immediately upon the removal of the ignition source, releasing low acidic smoke.
Designed for direct burial without full concrete encasement (SN4 and SN8 structural stiffness grades). Modified elastomeric impact modifiers empower PVC-C conduits to withstand vehicle dynamic loading, soil subsidence, and heavy backfilling impacts up to 0°C installation ambient temperature, dramatically cutting sub-grade trenching costs.
| Nominal Diameter (OD mm) | Wall Thickness (mm) | Ring Stiffness (SN / kN/m²) | Dielectric Breakdown (kV/mm) | Max Operating Temp (°C) | CE & Harmonized Standards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Φ75 mm | 3.8 - 5.0 mm | ≥ 8.0 (Class SN8) | > 30 kV/mm | 105°C Continuous | EN 61386-1:2008 / LVD 2014/35/EU |
| Φ110 mm | 5.0 - 7.0 mm | ≥ 8.0 (Class SN8) | > 30 kV/mm | 105°C Continuous | EN 61386-24:2010 Under Ground Systems |
| Φ160 mm | 6.5 - 9.5 mm | ≥ 10.0 (Custom Heavy) | > 32 kV/mm | 105°C Continuous | ISO 9001 / CE Marking Scheme |
| Φ200 mm | 8.0 - 11.8 mm | ≥ 8.0 (Class SN8) | > 30 kV/mm | 105°C Continuous | GB/T 24993 / EN 61386-24 Compliant |
Combining primary chlorinated resin synthesis, twin-screw extrusion automation, and steel multi-material order consolidation across our 1,500-acre integrated bases in Tianjin and Tangshan.
By controlling chlorine synthesis and custom PVC grafting in northern petrochemical clusters, our factories mitigate volatile raw resin costs. This guaranteed material purity maintains a homogeneous compound free from excessive calcium carbonate filler, which degrades dielectric integrity in cheaper alternatives.
International contractors frequently struggle to coordinate electrical containment with heavy structural steel suppliers. We bridge the gap: our facility ships complete bills of materials—from galvanized raceways and H-beams to underground PVC-C conduits and valves—in integrated containers directly from Tianjin Port.
Every extruded PVC-C conduit batch undergoes thermal deflection tests, drop hammer impacts at 0°C, and ring stiffness testing. Full batches are laser-etched with batch tracking codes, manufacturing date, standard conformance, and wall thickness tolerance measurements before loading.
Industrial Manufacturing Origin
Acres across Tianjin & Tangshan
Annual Metric Ton Material Processing
Global Export Countries Served
Analyzing key economic and technical drivers shaping the adoption of PVC-C electrical conduit across utilities, data centres, transport, and renewable energy sectors.
Modern AI hyperscale data facilities require multi-megawatt feeds operating under continuous electrical loading. Traditional standard conduits can soften under concentrated heat generation. PVC-C conduits installed in subterranean duct banks provide unyielding protection against cable thermal runaway.
Utility-scale solar farms and wind turbine battery storage corridors encounter high ultraviolet radiation, saline maritime coastal moisture, and acidic soils. PVC-C conduits resist corrosive oxidation, protecting direct-current high-voltage collection lines without cathodic maintenance.
Metro railway networks and highway sub-tunnels enforce strict Zero-Halogen and Low Smoke Toxicity regulations. The non-propagating self-extinguishing nature of specialized low-smoke PVC-C ensures escape paths remain uninhibited by blinding smoke plumes in emergency conduit fire scenarios.
Market benchmark pricing for container-load exports (FOB Tianjin Port). Customized schedules reflect wall thickness, compound composition, and volume discounts.
| Specification (OD × Wall) | Ring Stiffness Class | Standard Length | Estimated Weight (kg/m) | Price Indication (USD / Meter FOB) | Packaging Mode |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Φ75 mm × 4.0 mm | SN8 (≥8 kN/m²) | 4.0m / 6.0m | 1.38 kg/m | $1.85 - $2.40 / m | Hexagonal Bundles w/ Strapping |
| Φ110 mm × 5.0 mm | SN8 (≥8 kN/m²) | 4.0m / 6.0m | 2.52 kg/m | $3.30 - $4.15 / m | Nesting with Smaller Diameters |
| Φ160 mm × 7.0 mm | SN8 (≥8 kN/m²) | 6.0m Standard | 5.15 kg/m | $6.80 - $8.20 / m | Bulk Container Stacking + End Caps |
| Φ200 mm × 8.5 mm | SN8 (≥8 kN/m²) | 6.0m Standard | 7.85 kg/m | $10.50 - $12.90 / m | Timber Crating / Forklift Skids |
| Φ225 mm × 9.5 mm | SN10 (Heavy Duty) | 6.0m Standard | 9.82 kg/m | $13.40 - $16.10 / m | Heavy Strapping + Lifting Slings |
*Notice on Price Fluctuation: Figures above serve as general procurement guidelines calculated on resin spot prices ($920-$1,050/MT basis). Final binding prices are determined by raw resin index fluctuations, project-specified chlorine percentage (≥63% vs ≥67%), UV stabilizers, and custom colorants (Orange, Red, Gray). Please request an official mill proforma quote for exact project schedules.
From custom socket fabrication with rubber ring sealing to precision steel drilling, welding, hot-dip galvanizing, and logistics staging.
Conduits and structural tubes are cut to custom site dimensions using computerized saws, yielding burr-free ends that protect electrical cable sheaths from friction tears during pull-through operations.
In-house MIG/TIG robotic welding lines produce cantilever raceway arms, switchyard gantries, and conduit suspension framing directly from our hot rolled sections and plates.
Operating multi-tank automated galvanizing kettles guaranteeing zinc coating thickness ≥85μm (ISO 1461), ensuring lifetime protection against oxidation in coastal sub-grade trenches.
Our steel sections, mechanical piping, and specialized electrical conduit lines have supported landmark civil engineering projects worldwide.
Engineered anti-corrosive structural elements and cabling conduits capable of surviving continuous hyper-saline oceanic exposure.
Explore Project Profile »
Supplied high-volume structural profiles, underground utility containment piping, and certified safety-critical valving.
Explore Project Profile »
Specialized heavy-gauge structural long steel sections and technical civil engineering profiles for monumental architectural frameworks.
Explore Project Profile »Essential guidance on CE compliance, factory validation, raw material specifications, and cross-border consolidation logistics.
Under European harmonization, electrical conduits must comply with the Low Voltage Directive (LVD) 2014/35/EU and specific technical requirements set out in EN 61386-1 (General Requirements for Conduit Systems) and EN 61386-24 (Conduit Systems Buried Underground). Testing mandates verification of compressive strength, impact resistance at sub-zero temperatures, electrical breakdown insulation, and flame retardancy.
While HDPE offers flexibility, its heat deflection temperature is low (~60°C) and it burns readily once ignited. PVC-U softens around 70°C. PVC-C provides superior thermal performance (Vicat >93°C), exceptional ring stiffness preventing ovalization during heavy backfilling, and inherent self-extinguishing flame resistance without toxic dripping.
Our core production bases are located in the Daqiuzhuang Industrial Zone (Jinghai District, Tianjin) and Tangshan, Hebei Province. This gives us immediate logistical integration with Tianjin Port (Xingang), the major northern maritime shipping hub in China, allowing rapid container consolidation and bulk vessel charters.
Yes. That is a core strength of HZXY. By sourcing structural steel (H-beams, channel, angle bar), cable trays, fasteners, and PVC-C conduits from our integrated facilities, you eliminate multi-vendor freight coordination, minimize port clearance charges, and take advantage of combined container nesting techniques.
For standard OD sizes (Φ75, Φ110, Φ160 mm), stock lines are readily available with an MOQ of 500 meters or combined full container loads (20GP / 40HQ). Customized wall thicknesses, UV colors, or specialized markings typically require a 7 to 15-day production cycle with full laboratory qualification reports provided prior to dispatch.
Absolutely. We encourage and routinely accommodate SGS, Bureau Veritas, TÜV, and Intertek engineering inspectors at our Tianjin and Tangshan yards to verify dimensions, mechanical tensile strength, dielectric resistance, and packaging integrity before container sealing.
Ensure complete bill of materials compatibility. Consolidate raceways, structural frameworks, and utility lines under a unified procurement contract.
Comprehensive extruded lines including water supply pipes, underground drainage conduits, and communication cable ducting.
Full-spectrum section steel: I-beams, equal and unequal angle bars, and heavy structural profiles supplied to EN, ASTM, and GB standards.
Multi-hole optical ducting and underground telecommunication protective conduits featuring low interior friction coefficients for fast cable blowing.
Smooth-bore and corrugated drainage piping for civil stormwater diversion, municipal culverts, and industrial factory run-off.
High-pressure line pipes with external 3LPE / FBE anti-corrosion coating, certified for long-distance oil and municipal gas transport.
Clean-water certified PVC-M, PVC-O, and hot-dip galvanized fire sprinkler pipe networks with matching UL/FM groove fittings.
Equal and unequal angle steel extensively utilized in high-voltage electrical transmission towers, substations, and cable tray trusses.
Cold-drawn and hot rolled round and square bars for mechanical shafting, grounding conductors, hardware studs, and fabrication components.
Connect directly with our engineering sales coordinators in Tianjin. We supply detailed product brochures, standard equivalence matrices, and CIF/FOB container freight estimates within 24 business hours.